Notice: The SGN server will be upgraded later today. SGN may be intermittently unavailable during the upgrade. We apologize for any inconvenience.

Details for species Solanum cheesmaniae

Basic information 
Scientific Name
Solanum cheesmaniae
Common name
Description
A wild tomato species endemic to the Galapagos Islands (1). It has been used in introgression lines for the creation of genetics maps (2) or the study of different QTL like morphological traits (3) or disease resistance (4).

More tomato genetic resources can be found in:
* Tomato Genetic Resource Center.
Synonyms
Solanum cheesmaniae (L.Riley) Fosberg, Lycopersicon cheesmaniae L.Riley, Lycopersicon cheesmanii, Lycopersicon cheesmaniae, non Solanum cheesmanii Geras.
Taxonomic information 
asterids, lamiids, Solanales, Solanaceae, Solanoideae, Solaneae, Solanum, Lycopersicon
Images[Add new image]  
ImageDescriptionType
External Links 
Metabolic details 
See LycoCyc
Genome data  
Ploidy
2n
Genome size
N/A
Chromosome number
12
Available loci
Available maps
Transcript Information  
Libraries (1)
Attribution
Phenomic Details  
Number of phenotyped lines : 40
Number of traits scored : 0
Number of ontology annotations : 1

QTL data 
NameTraits
N/AN/A
SOL-100 Genome sequencing project data  
[loading edit links...]
[loading...]
%2Forganism%2F783%2Fview%2F organism 783
User comments 
Please wait, checking for comments. (If comments do not show up, access them here)