SGN Gene Family Build 1

Summary 
Build Date2005-08-15
i Value 1.2 (Low stringency in grouping genes together)
Data SetGene family for all current cgn unigene builds and the Arabidopsis proteome version 2004
Build number1
Total Families21969
Total Genes/Unigenes116909
For help with gene family analysis, please click here.
Member Data Sets 
Species# Genes or Unigenes# Families# Unique Families
Solanum tuberosum2997298834845
Lycopersicon Combined2928295974518
Arabidopsis thaliana291615409964
Coffea canephora1251062273244
Capsicum annuum932840731341
Petunia hybrida49412569874
Solanum melongena17151073385
Other Builds with Different Inflation Factor 
Build numberi Value
41.1 (Low stringency in grouping genes together)
52 (Normal stringency in grouping genes together)
65 (High stringency in grouping genes together)
Unigene Family Size Distribution