Notice: If you try to use Google Chrome to access the SGN FTP site, please check this link to resolve connection issues.

SGN Gene Family Build 2

Summary 
Build Date2005-08-15
i Value 2 (Normal stringency in grouping genes together)
Data SetGene family for all current cgn unigene builds and the Arabidopsis proteome version 2004
Build number2
Total Families34284
Total Genes/Unigenes116909
For help with gene family analysis, please click here.
Member Data Sets 
Species# Genes or Unigenes# Families# Unique Families
Solanum tuberosum29972153077355
Lycopersicon Combined29282146206579
Arabidopsis thaliana2916192712934
Coffea canephora1251084594614
Capsicum annuum932857131990
Petunia hybrida494133111216
Solanum melongena17151244497
Other Builds with Different Inflation Factor 
Build numberi Value
41.1 (Low stringency in grouping genes together)
52 (Normal stringency in grouping genes together)
65 (High stringency in grouping genes together)
Unigene Family Size Distribution