Notice: If you try to use Google Chrome to access the SGN FTP site, please check this link to resolve connection issues.

SGN Gene Family Build 3

Summary 
Build Date2005-08-15
i Value 5 (High stringency in grouping genes together)
Data SetGene family for all current cgn unigene builds and the Arabidopsis proteome version 2004
Build number3
Total Families45106
Total Genes/Unigenes116909
For help with gene family analysis, please click here.
Member Data Sets 
Species# Genes or Unigenes# Families# Unique Families
Solanum tuberosum29972185279632
Lycopersicon Combined29282177038656
Arabidopsis thaliana29161120525955
Coffea canephora1251095455920
Capsicum annuum932865202617
Petunia hybrida494136641551
Solanum melongena17151320570
Other Builds with Different Inflation Factor 
Build numberi Value
41.1 (Low stringency in grouping genes together)
52 (Normal stringency in grouping genes together)
65 (High stringency in grouping genes together)
Unigene Family Size Distribution