Notice: If you try to use Google Chrome to access the SGN FTP site, please check this link to resolve connection issues.

SGN Gene Family Build 4

Summary 
Build Date2007-08-28
i Value 1.1 (Low stringency in grouping genes together)
Data SetGene family for all current cgn unigene builds and the Arabidopsis proteome version 2004
Build number4
Total Families5196
Total Genes/Unigenes92715
For help with gene family analysis, please click here.
Member Data Sets 
Species# Genes or Unigenes# Families# Unique Families
Tomato 200607290184355157
Arabidopsis thaliana259014044255
Solanum tuberosum247184251208
Capsicum annuum7825228510
Petunia hybrida397014739
Solanum melongena12836094
Other Builds with Different Inflation Factor 
Build numberi Value
52 (Normal stringency in grouping genes together)
65 (High stringency in grouping genes together)
Unigene Family Size Distribution