SGN Gene Family Build 6

Summary 
Build Date2007-08-28
i Value 2 (Normal stringency in grouping genes together)
Data SetGene family for all current cgn unigene builds and the Arabidopsis proteome version 2004
Build number5
Total Families10519
Total Genes/Unigenes86162
For help with gene family analysis, please click here.
Member Data Sets 
Species# Genes or Unigenes# Families# Unique Families
Tomato 200607267078733401
Arabidopsis thaliana244117183730
Solanum tuberosum228488323337
Capsicum annuum7313379416
Petunia hybrida3679212013
Solanum melongena12047429
Other Builds with Different Inflation Factor 
Build numberi Value
41.1 (Low stringency in grouping genes together)
65 (High stringency in grouping genes together)
Unigene Family Size Distribution