Notice: If you try to use Google Chrome to access the SGN FTP site, please check this link to resolve connection issues.

SGN Gene Family Build 7

Summary 
Build Date2007-08-28
i Value 5 (High stringency in grouping genes together)
Data SetGene family for all current cgn unigene builds and the Arabidopsis proteome version 2004
Build number6
Total Families11851
Total Genes/Unigenes77463
For help with gene family analysis, please click here.
Member Data Sets 
Species# Genes or Unigenes# Families# Unique Families
Tomato 200607239579676414
Arabidopsis thaliana2146870991006
Solanum tuberosum208329317354
Capsicum annuum6693395523
Petunia hybrida3376213417
Solanum melongena113776110
Other Builds with Different Inflation Factor 
Build numberi Value
41.1 (Low stringency in grouping genes together)
52 (Normal stringency in grouping genes together)
Unigene Family Size Distribution